Diversification and evolution of the pollination system of Mucuna macrocarpa (Fabaceae) in relation to the variation of local fauna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masako  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10192478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 傳田 哲郎  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50284948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords送粉生態学 / ウジルカンダ / Mcuna属 / 訪花行動 / 送粉者シフト / アジア / 哺乳類媒 / Mucuna属 / 訪花者 / 花の形質 / 送粉者変異 / 裂開行動 / 送粉生態 / 送粉者 / 哺乳類 / タイ / リス / 台湾 / 動物―植物インタラクション / 哺乳類行動 / 分子系統関係 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucuna macrocarpa (Fabaceae) has a unique pollination system; moreover, previous studies have shown that its pollinators and flowering behaviors vary among regions. This study found that as in other regions, mammals are the pollinators in Thailand, the center of distribution for M. macrocarpa; with squirrels being the primary pollinators for that area. Taken together with previous research results, we discovered that although taxa and pollinator behaviors shifted with the regions from Southeast Asia to Kyushu, floral traits varied little. When survey results for closely related species were considered, the pollinators of the genus Mucuna in Asia were found to be different from other regions in terms of including non-flying mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、これまでコウモリ媒であるとされていたMucuna属について送粉者シフトが起こっていることを明らかにするとともに、アジア域が他地域と異なる植物―送粉者関係を進化させてきたことを示唆するものである。これによって、これまで体系的な研究の少なかった哺乳類媒植物について、形態ばかりでなく、飛翔性や訪花行動などの訪花者の生態も考えて植物―送粉者関係を類別することにより、新しい研究の道筋をつけることができた。また、これまで植物―送粉者関係については中南米、オーストラリア、アフリカにおける研究成果を元に議論が構築されてきたが、アジアではそれらと異なる新しいタイプを発見できることを示した。