Social structure and behaviours of cichlid fishes: the social evolution models of vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kohda Masanori  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 道雄  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40112552)
太田 和孝  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士奨励研究員 (50527900)
高橋 鉄美  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70432359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協同繁殖 / 血縁ヘルパー / 古典的一妻多夫 / 社会進化 / 繁殖成功 / カワスズメ科魚類 / タンガニイカ湖 / 非血縁ヘルパー / 精子競争 / 性役割の逆転 / 最適クラッチサイズ / 性淘汰 / 雌雄の対立 / 共同的一妻多夫 / 婚姻形態の進化 / 共同繁殖 / 顔の倒立効果 / 社会的認知 / 利他行動 / 互恵的利他行動 / 単系統群 / 社会的認知能力 / 顔認知 / 顔認知の倒立効果 / 個体識別 / 縄張り維持での紳士協定 / 行動生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cooperative breeding system was first found in the genus Lepidiolamprologus sp. from sandy bottom in Lake Tanganyika. In this cooperative breeding, it is clearly shown that the helping activities of helper fish reduced the parental care duties. Furthermore, we found a classical polyandry in the cichlid of Julidochromis marlieri first in fish, and quantitatively studied their mating systems. This is the first documentation from fish. Fourteen examples of the classical polyandry were maintained the larger females than monogamous pairs. The large female produced large clutch of eggs but spawned then into two or three nests, which made the “optimal clutch size” resulting in higher survival rates of brood. As such clutch distribution the large polyandrous females might obtain higher reproductive success, and induce this polyandrous mating systems. These studied are followed with molecular data from the fish samples obtained after the field observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に古典的一妻多夫の実証研究は、魚類では世界でもはじめての成果である。これら一妻多夫はこれまで鳥類からのみ知られているが、その成立についての生態学的要因や性淘汰、雌雄の対立や性役割の逆転現象における比較研究において、まったく新たな分類群との比較になり学術的価値は極めて高い。今のところ、大型雌が多数のクラッチを複数巣に分割産卵する事で、卵の生存率を高め繁殖成功を高めていると推察され、鳥類との類似性と相違性が見え隠れしている。また、今回のL. メーリーの協同繁殖の発見から、魚類の協同繁殖における行動観察や野外実験が質的に異なるほどの精度の高い研究が期待され、この発見の意義は大きい。