Evaluation of cultivation sustainability of cash crops in Sainyabouli Province, Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 貢士  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
牧 雅康  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50375391)
百村 帝彦  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (80360783)
Research Collaborator SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko
MATSUMOTO Naruo
FUJISAO Kazuhiko
KHANTHAVONG Phanthasin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords換金作物 / 栽培持続性 / トウモロコシ / リモートセンシング / 森林保護 / キャッサバ / カウピー / 森林破壊 / 水利モデル / 生産持続性 / 葉面積 / 土壌水分 / 森林管理 / ドローン / 衛星画像 / 農業生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maize was cultivated for 30 years without fertilizer application in Sainyabouli Province in Laos. During the cultivation, the maize yield has continuously decreased and the production was lower than the profitable level in some places. Accordingly, conversion from maize to cassava has been promoted. However, the production and the price of cassava is decreasing. These constraints make farmers start cultivating cowpea, because it relatively maintains soil fertility and has relatively higher price. In order to develop the sustainable cultivation method, quantitative evaluation for landuse, soil fertility and crop production is necessary. This study suggests that the combined method of satellite and drone remotesensing with field investigation is effective method for the purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯地域ではその土地に見合った作物生産が持続的に営まれてきたが,換金作物の導入や,機械化などにより,栽培持続性が急速に危ぶまれている.研究対象地でも無肥料で収量が低下しつつあったものの,トウモロコシ栽培が30年間も持続的に栽培されていたことが示された.しかしながら近年の様々な要因により,収益面での持続性が維持できなくなり,わずか3年の短い調査期間内でも,キャッサバさらにカウピーへと栽培作物が急激に変化した実態が明らかとなった.東南アジアでは類似の地域が多く存在すると考えられ,総合的な取り組みを始めることが喫緊の課題であると思われた.