Project/Area Number |
16H05781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitajima Akira 京都大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 雅史 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
伊藤 謙 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 特任講師(常勤) (00619281)
米森 敬三 龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10111949)
深尾 葉子 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (20193815)
安冨 歩 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
中崎 鉄也 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60217693)
山崎 安津 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (70582584)
清水 徳朗 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90355404)
中野 道治 広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (40705159)
Research Collaborator |
Yue Xiu-Ping
Lin Wei-Zhen
Zhong Guo-Fang
Nakano Michiharu
Osada Toshiki
Watanabe Kazuo
Kawase Makoto
Yamashita Machiko
Maeyama Kazunori
Nakamura Akihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 園芸学 / 在来カンキツ / 親子関係 / 博物館 / アーカイブ / 分類学 / 博物学 / 東洋史 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both seed and pollen parent or one parent of many kinds of Japanese native citrus, for example satsuma mandarin (citrus unshiu), kabosu (c. sphaerocarpa) and etc., were confirmed, and kishu-mikan (c. kinokuni), yuzu (c. junos) and tachibana (c. tachibana) were origins of many kinds of Japanese native citrus. It was indicated that kishu-mikan was derived from ‘Nan feng mi ju’ of jiang xi province in Cina, and tachibana was probably originated in Taiwan and defused to Japan’s mainland via Okinawa island. It was suggested that Okinawa type of tachibana would be generated in crossing between shikuwasa (c. depressa)and old type of tachibana. Tanaka’s citrus placements were digitized input in computer and constructed archived data with search function. Tanaka’s autographic citrus sketchbooks and research note etc. collected in this investigation were digitized and exhibited in “Tokoyokan” which was a citrus museum constructed in Kitsumoto shrine, Wakayama prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで不明であった日本の多くの在来カンキツの親が明らかとなり、それらの起源がキシュウミカン、ユズ、タチバナに集約されることを初めて明らかにした学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、キシュウミカンや日本の歴史・文化と深い関りのあるタチバナの由来・伝播が初めてDNAデータに基づいて示されたことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。さらに、カンキツ分類の根拠となった田中長三郎のカンキツ標本のアーカイブ化や自筆スケッチのデジタル化は学術的に極めて大きな意義があまた、我が国にカンキツを初めて齎したとされる田道間守を祀る橘本神社において、これら資料を展示する一般公開は社会的意義が極めて大きい。