Current situations in nematode damage to sesame in Myanmar and development of its control measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyota Koki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物寄生性線虫 / リアルタイムPCR / マメ科緑肥 / マリーゴールド / 孵化促進 / 緑肥 / ネコブセンチュウ / 土壌肥沃度 / 生物防除 / Heterodera cajani / Meloidogyne spp. / pegionpea cyst nematode / hatching stimulus / green manure / diagnosis / pigeonpea cyst nematode / sesame / yield loss / ゴマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pigeon pea cyst nematode (PCN) is an economically important plant parasitic nematodes in sesame production. PCN was detected in as high as 63% of the fields in Magway. In Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw, PCN was detected in 40% and 21% in the fields. By contrast, PCN was not detected in all the tested soils in Sagaing. Root-knot nematodes (RKN) were not detected in 88% of the total fields, indicating that sesame may decrease the density of RKN. One to two months cultivation of leguminous green manure and subsequent incorporation decreased the density of PCN. Marigold was the most effective crop in the reduction of PCN density. The present study proposed to grow leguminous plants or marigold for a short period to suppress the density of PCN and to improve soil fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴマの最大生産地Magwayではキマメシストセンチュウ汚染が広がっていること、線虫害によりゴマの生産性が低下している恐れが判明した。一方、ゴマを栽培すると、マメ類の主要害虫であるネコブセンチュウ密度が低下するという副次的な効果を見出した。本線虫の密度低減策としては、水稲との輪作、マメ科緑肥あるいはマリーゴールドを1-2カ月栽培し、すき込むことが有効であると考えられた。