Search for aflatoxigenic and atoxigenic fungi in the fields to prevent aflatoxin contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSHIRO Masayo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (40353932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 希見子  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (70158054)
Research Collaborator LOLADZE Alexander  国際トウモロコシ, 小麦改良センター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsかび毒産生菌 / アフラトキシン / DV-AM法 / 菌類 / カビ毒 / ジクロルボス-アンモニア法 / 応用微生物 / 食品安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the cooperation of domestic and foreign researchers, we demonstrated a direct isolation of Aspergillus flavus, a major aflatoxin-producing fungus and succeeded in acquisition of strains with different toxigenesis characteristic. The DV-AM method was shown to be effective for the acquisition of both aflatoxigenic and atoxigenic strains practically. In the same time, we modified the DV-AM method in sensitivity, and using this improved DV-AM method we obtained many aflatoxigenic isolates from soils samples of some cold areas and non-farming areas. As an inexpensive and highly sensitive visible technique, the DV-AM method was introduced in some invited lectures in foreign countries. By an article published in Mycoscience (2017), we won the 16th Hiratsuka Award in the Mycological Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DV-AM法は、アフラトキシン研究の第一人者である共同研究者の長年の研究成果に端を発する、アフラトキシン産生菌におけるアフラトキシン生合成機構の制御を基盤とした、高感度な毒素産生菌判別法であり、学術的に価値が高い。本研究により、感度がさらに高い改良DV-AM法が開発され、その適用範囲が広くなったことが実証された。改良DV-AM法は、高価な機器や煩雑な技術を必要としない、シンプルかつ安価な可視判別技術として、アフラトキシンによる農産物の被害が問題となっている諸外国で普及しつつあることから、社会的意義も大きい。農作物・食品以外の方面からも関心が寄せられ、DV-AM法のデモを行い教授した。