Potential effects of global warming on migratory behaviour of sub-tropical fishes in the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Ryo  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80380830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 和良  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (30550420)
ニシハラ グレゴリーナオキ  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (40508321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回遊行動 / 海洋温暖化 / カンパチ / 東シナ海 / 中層 / 鉛直遊泳 / 水平移動 / シイラ / バイオロギング / 台湾東岸 / 鉛直移動 / 季節躍層 / 温暖化影響 / 南方性回遊魚 / 分布 / 亜熱帯性回遊魚 / 生息水温範囲 / 移動 / 温暖化 / 回遊性魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys in the East China Sea with international collaboration research between Japan and Taiwan, and found out the vertical and horizontal movement patterns of the Greater amberjack (Seriola dumerili) and dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus). Tagged amberjack were located primarily in eastern Taiwanese waters did not migrate northward to Japan, where use the middle layer (100m) below the seasonal thermocline, undertaking occasional to depths deeper layer (-500m). Tagged dolphinfish, which were released off eastern Taiwanese water and Kagoshima bay, stayed in surfaced mixed and did not dive beyond the thermocline. Our results suggested that the effect of global warming on subtropical migrating fish has already become remarkable in fish species that stay on the surface such as dolphinfish. On the other hand, the effects for fish species that stay in the middle layer such as Greater amberjack may be little.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化による水温上昇が亜熱帯性回遊魚の分布に及ぼす影響については、シイラのような表層に滞在する魚種ではすでに顕著になっていると示唆される。一方、カンパチのような中層に滞在する魚種については、中層の水温上昇の程度が軽微であるため、現在のところ影響はほとんどないと考えられる。
本研究で得た行動情報と将来の温暖化予測に基づくと、南方性魚類の東シナ海への進入と滞在に及ぼす影響は魚種毎に異なることが示唆される。したがって、東シナ海の漁場の将来変化に対応する漁業方策については、まず、シイラやバショウカジキのような表層性回遊魚の日本への分布拡大および滞在時間の長期化に着目して施策を講じる必要がある。