Proposal and practice of eco-friendly water and substance management considering yield and quality of rice in paddy area in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kimihito  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30293921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀野 治彦  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
大西 健夫  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70391638)
大浦 典子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (50354022)
米村 正一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (20354128)
Research Collaborator QUANG Le Xuan
HUNG Tran
HAI Pham Thanh
MATSUDA Soken
KADOTA Kengo
INAGAKI Fumiya
KOMATSU Hirotaka
FUKUDA Shinji
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi
HIRATA Junya
KISHIMOTO AYAKA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田水管理 / 組織的水管理 / 間断灌漑 / ブロックローテーション灌漑 / 温室効果ガス / 酸化還元電位 / 湛水深 / ベトナム / 水・物質動態 / ケイ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wide-spread practice of water management for reducing greenhouse gases in paddy area is the important issue. We aimed to investigate the feasibility of intermittent irrigation by experimental block rotational irrigation system, which was achieved through the operation of irrigation pumps and sluice gates of water division works by the water management organization of the district.
The ponding depth was not controlled as initially planned because of frequent rainfall and low rate of decrease of the ponding depth in the study area. It was, however, confirmed that the period during which the ponding depth decreased below the soil surface was mostly longer. Methane emissions decreased with an increase in drying period. We proposed the schedule of ponding water depth management based on the measured temporal changes in soil redox potential. Additionally, we showed the optimal rice planting density for maximizing rice yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアの水田からの温室効果ガスの放出抑制は気候変動の緩和策として重要な課題である.水田でとくに問題となるメタンの放出を抑制するためには,非湛水期間を適宜設けることが大切となるため,適切な水管理(間断灌漑)が不可欠となる.しかし,収量や品質への影響の懸念から農家が積極的に取り組まない現状にある.本研究では,地区レベルでの組織的な水管理ができる仕組みを作り,個別農家が意識せず,地区レベルでの環境配慮型の管理が実践される可能性をベトナムにおいて実証した.今後,積極的な組織的水管理によって環境保全型農業が実現されることが期待できる.