Construction of a comprehensive quality evaluation model for quality improvement of fruits with consideration for the influence of production environment and distribution environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Eriko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00380543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 浩平  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
福田 信二  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70437771)
高田 大輔  福島大学, 農学系教育研究組織設置準備室, 准教授 (80456178)
Research Collaborator SPREER Wolfram  Chiang Mai University
SARDSUD Vicha  Chiang Mai University
TIYAYON Chantalak  Chiang Mai University
BUSARAKORN Mahayothee  Silpakorn University
PRAMOTE Khuwijitjaru  Silpakorn University
NAGLE Marcus  Hohemhim Univeristy
Joachim Müller  Hohemhim University
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords追熟過程 / 果実品質 / 積算呼吸量 / 乾燥耐性 / マンゴー果実 / 品質 / 呼吸速度 / 熱帯果実 / 流通環境 / 生産環境 / エチレン活性 / 水ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the quality of fruits imported from Southeast Asia into Japan, we monitored the distribution environment conditions, found out the problems, and proposed the distribution environment conditions that would enable appropriate post-ripening. In addition, from the point of fruit quality, we verified whether the proposed distribution environment conditions were appropriate and confirmed that post-ripening was properly promoted.
It was clarified that the drought tolerance of fruit trees in the production environment can be verified using sap flow sensor. Furthermore, we show that machine learning can model the relationship between the concentration of CO2 in the rhizosphere and the water content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温感受性が高く低温で貯蔵した場合追熟不良が発生する熱帯産果実を対象にし,果実品質に影響を及ぼす流通環境条件を見出し,その条件を改善するような流通条件を提案することで,消費者が入手する際の果実品質の改善に貢献する.また,収穫時の果実品質を向上するための生産環境条件についても,環境モニタリングとモデリングにて可能なことを示した.