Elucidation of Soil Factors Supporting Safe and High-Quality Production of Special Local Tea in Northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kozo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (40193718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 壮太  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (10304669)
島村 智子  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (50350179)
康 峪梅  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70284429)
上野 大勢  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (90581299)
Research Collaborator MINH dang van  タイグエン大学, 農学部, 教授
CHIEN hoang huu  愛媛大学, 連合農学研究科
OHTOMO risa  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
OKUMURA kaho  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
YAMANE kana  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
SHIBAHARA kazuo  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
TOKUDA maho  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
MURATA keiichiro  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
NAGASAWA momoko  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
NAKASHIMA moe  高知大学, 農学部, 土佐さきがけプログラム, 学士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌学 / 植物生育環境学 / 食品化学 / 農林水産物 / ベトナム / 緑茶 / Camellia sinensis / 茶園 / 植物栄養学 / 茶 / 茶葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At special local tea production areas in Thai Nguyen Province, Vietnam, tea gardens were selected from the areas where the tea leaves have received high and low market valuation (Tan Cuong and Song Cau), respectively. Soil survey was conducted at each tea garden and the soil physicochemical properties were analyzed. Tea leaves were collected at the same time, and focusing on the Trung Du cultivar, quality of the tea leaves was evaluated by the mineral composition, concentrations of total polyphenols, catechins and theanine, and antioxidative activity in the infusion. Based on the analyses of the relationships between the geographical conditions and soil properties of the tea garden and the tea quality, some measures for soil amelioration and for improvement of tea quality in the area of low market valuation were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tan Cuong茶はベトナムの特産緑茶であるが,良質な特産茶葉が生産される地域は限られており,周辺地域で同じ品種の茶樹を同様に栽培・管理しても品質が劣ると言われている。この理由を明らかにするために,市場評価の異なる茶葉生産地の茶園における土壌の理化学性および茶葉の各種元素含有率,機能性成分の濃度等を調査した。本研究は,土壌環境要因と生産物である茶葉の品質の関係を明らかにしようとした点で学術的意義がある。また,得られた結果に基づき,品質が劣る生産地域に対する土壌改良指針等を提示することで,ベトナム・Thai Nguyen省における茶産業の振興に寄与することができる.