Establishment of early diagnostic markers for nasopharyngeal carcinoma and experimental verification through fieldwork in southern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 伸二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
翠川 薫  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
馬 寧  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
平工 雄介  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / 中国南部 / Epstein-Barr ウィルス / DNA損傷 / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / 早期診断マーカー / 癌 / スクリーニング / メチル化DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus-related nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is endemic in southern China. The purpose of this study is to explore early diagnostic markers for NPC, which can apply to fieldwork. We examined genetic/epigenetic aberrations, such as oxidative/nitrative DNA lesions, DNA methylation, and microRNA in NPC samples to elucidate carcinogenic mechanisms and to find biomarkers. We performed genome-wide analysis for promoter DNA hypermethylation, and found several candidate genes. We tried to measure DNA methylation rate in blood as an applicable sample in fieldwork. It is suggested that combination of DNA methylation rate and other marker may be more efficient for the screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上咽頭癌の発症機構として、炎症に由来する酸化・ニトロ化DNA損傷やエピゲノム異常が重要であり、診断マーカーとしての可能性を示したことは、全がんの25%を占める炎症関連発がんの予防や早期診断のための戦略に資する学術的意義がある。また、血液を試料としてバイオマーカーを探索したことは、リキッドバイオプシーとして診断や治療効果の判定への応用が期待される。