Validation of microbial safety in drinking water in the world by comparative genomics of Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumito  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 教授 (30423122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 太地郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60572899)
中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
野中 里佐  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363265)
植木 尚子  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50622023)
村瀬 一典  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40710869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコレラ / 比較ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / ゲノム疫学 / CRISPR / ゲノム / 魚病 / コレラ菌 / 海外 / フィールド / 比較ゲノム / ビブリオ / 水圏 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected Vibrio cholerae bacteria from the natural environment in Vietnam and Japan and have used an epidemiological approach for comparative genomic analysis. In Vietnam, we isolated O1 and 139 strains, but the frequency of the isolation was less than 5% and it was almost impossible to obtain O1 and 139 strains. The strains isolated did not possess cholera toxin gene. The genomic phylogenetic tree revealed that its genomic sequence is very different from that of the clinical isolates. We also found that the dominant clones in environmental (river) isolates in Japan differed from season to season. In addition, we also performed comparative genomic analysis of cholera from "ayu" (Japanese) in Japan in the 1970s, and found that only two clones were likely to be causative ones of Japanese fish, ayu, disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地理的に隔てられるが、食品の輸入等によるつながりをもつ 3 地域(チリ、ベトナム、日本)における水環境を研究対象として、コレラ菌のゲノム疫学的な解析を実施した。本菌は自然環境が生息地であることから、環境からコレラ菌を単離した。単離したコレラ菌は、臨床分離株とはそのゲノム特性が大きく異なっており、新しい病原性を生み出す遺伝子プールとなることから、環境分離株研究をさらに推進していく必要がある。