Project/Area Number |
16H05843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金廣 優一 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60609197)
飯笹 久 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (80306662)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | EBウイルス / 上咽頭癌 / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍ウイルス / 腫瘍モデル / EBV / ワクチン / ウィルス / ゲノム / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nasopharyngeal cancer occurs when EB virus (EBV) infects pharyngeal epithelial cells. More than 90% of people worldwide are infected with EBV, but for some reason nasopharyngeal cancer is concentrated in Asia and Africa. Therefore, we investigated the biological properties of tumor-derived EBV as well as investigating the frequency of possession of mutant EBV in nasopharyngeal cancer patients. A joint study with Singapore University tried to create tumor cell-derived cell lines from nasopharyngeal cancer biopsies, but only developed techniques to culture non-neoplastic nasopharyngeal epithelial cells for a certain period of time . We also established well-differentiated and poorly differentiated EBV persistently infected oral squamous cells. Despite the low virus copy number, EBV activation occurred and the cells exhibited neoplastic traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンガポール大との共同研究により、上咽頭癌患者の生検組織をフィーダー細胞と共培養したが、上皮性の細胞株の作成は成功しなかった。しかし、コンデショナルプログラミング法を用いれば、非腫瘍性の鼻咽頭上皮細胞は一定期間培養でき、air-liquid interface culture systemをを報告することができた。 また、タイのコンケン大との共同研究により、皮膚や口腔粘膜由来の扁平上皮細胞にEBVが持続的に感染することを初めて明らかにした。感染細胞は非感染細胞に比べて腫瘍性形質を示すことが明らかになった。この実験モデルは口腔癌の予防や治療法の開発に役立つ。