Effects and Safety of Oral Mast Cells Stabilization Therapy in Early Dengue Patients: A Randomized, Placebo-Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NGUYEN Huytien  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 准教授 (20457526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ローサボーン チャントラ  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (10640196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデング / 血漿漏出 / 超音波 / 診断 / アレルギー / Dengue / Clinical trial / Ultrasound / Mast cells / Allergy / Severity / ウィルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / dengue / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already finished a systematic review to optimize a standardized ultrasound to measure the plasma leakage in dengue patients that is the main indicator of dengue severity. A clinical study has been conducted to assess the reproducibility of US in the assessment of gallbladder-wall thickness in addition to the volume of pleural effusion and ascites as a consequence of plasma leakage in dengue children. Our results showed that ultrasound values of plasma leakage were highly reproducible and showed a good intra- and inter-observer agreement between ultrasonic doctors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、デング熱の診断とその重症度を予測する超音波検査の標準化手法を確立した。本手法は臨床医師の診断に役立つことが期待される。我々は既に本手法のパイロット試験を行った。臨床応用のためには更に臨床試験を繰り返す必要がある。