Epidemiological study regarding association between aggresive periodontitis and the Mediterranean diet in the Moroccan population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ansai Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀夫  明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 教授 (00157629)
邵 仁浩  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10285463)
吉田 明弘  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
角田 聡子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70364156)
岩崎 正則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
福原 正代  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90360057)
酒井 理恵  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90621277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / 地中海食 / A.a菌 / 地中会食 / Aa菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to investigate a prevalence of aggressive periodontitis (AgP) and the association between AgP and the Mediterranean diet in the Moroccan population. Olive oil consumption score (a component of MDS) was significantly and inversely associated with AgP (adjusted odds ratio = 0.55, 95% confidence interval = 0.32-0.96). The dietary pattern characterized by frequent consumption of olive oil may have a protective effect against AgP. Further longitudinal studies with data on serum fatty acid composition are required to substantiate our findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲性歯周炎の原因および病態については従来から国内外で研究が行われてきたが、まれな疾患ということもあり十分はエビデンスが得られているとは言いがたい。
例えば、侵襲性歯周炎の有病率ひとつとっても公開に耐えうるデータも不十分というのが現状である。我々は10年ほど前からモロッコ王立大学の歯学部の歯周病科(Ennibi教授)研究室と共同研究を立ち上げてきており、本研究において新たな知見が得られたと考えている。