Research on software economics involving multiple projects focusing on vulnerability information markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Hideaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00713041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトウェアエコノミクス / ソフトウェアエコシステム / 脆弱性報奨金制度 / 寄付 / 脆弱性報奨金精度 / ブロックチェーン / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / 脆弱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From an empirical study of contributors in bug bounty programs, we found different motivations for contributing software development projects. A study of the effect of the badges for donors in Eclipse, an open source software project, statistically confirms that there is a signaling effect on the badges granted to contributors in the bug reporting process. From theoretical research, mechanisms to the revenue maximization problem in the vulnerability information market has been proposed. A car-sharing system was developed and operated as an experimental field. This can be considered as a market for shared resource allocation. The incentives are designed based on the results of the pre-operations at NAIST, keeping in mind the characteristics that make shared resources sustainable, such as availability of accurate information, homogeneity of users, and stability of users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまでソフトウェア工学分野で研究が進んでいない脆弱性情報市場の課題や挑戦に初めて取り組むものである.そのアプローチは,経済パラダイムを導入したゲーム理論やメカニズムデザイン研究との融合であり,新しい研究領域ソフトウェアエコノミクスへ結びつく可能性がある.開発したカーシェアシステムは,コミュニティ通貨を介して,参加者間で価値をやり取りするプラットフォームの実験フィールドとなっている.特に,他のユーザの需要を可視化するとともに,他のユーザへの好ましい振る舞いに報酬を設定したインセンティブ設計となっている.インセンティブ実装の基盤として将来的な拡張が可能である.