Large scale iterative solvers by combining FMM and H-matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Rio  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (20760573)
Research Collaborator Li Xiaoye S.  Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Keyes David E.  King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsH行列 / FMM / GPU / LU分解 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / アルゴリズム / 数値解法 / 反復法 / 前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2016, we extended the FMM to H-matrices and developed a LU decomposition code using H-matrices. The dual tree traversal of exaFMM was used to determine the block cluster tree for arbitrary admissibility conditions, which allowed tasked based parallelization of the compression part of the H-matrix code. In FY2017, we further optimized inner kernels of the H-matrix code and compared H-matrices with multigrid for real applications. The use of batched MAGMA enabled us to maximize the performance of GPUs even for small matrices. The advantage of H-matrices over multigrid depends on the condition number of the matrix, while the H-matrix becomes advantageous as the degree of parallelism increases.