Visuo-haptic Redirected Walking for Spatial Perception Manipulation and Extention of Virtual Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRedirected Walking / 視触覚間相互作用 / 空間知覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / クロスモーダル / 視触覚相互作用 / Redirecred Walking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize "Visuo-haptic Redirected Walking (RDW)" which enables us to experience large virtual spaces on foot within a limited physical space by using the cross-modal effect between vision and haptics on spatial perception. In this research, (1) We clarified the conditions of visual and haptic presentations to realize effective redirected walking techniques with curvature manipulation, rotational manipulation, inclination operation, and up and down sensation presentation. Then (2) we constructed an optimal haptic presentation method. (3) We verified the effectiveness of the visuo-haptic RDW methods via several experiments. In particular, we confirmed that the curveture manipulation technique based on visuo-haptic RDW enabled infinite walk in virtual spaces within one-fiftieth of the real space required by the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーチャルリアリティ(VR)研究では初期より高い没入感や臨場感,操作感を与えるためにVR世界に身体性を取り入れることが重要視され,実空間を動き回るユーザの身体動作を計測してVR空間内を動き回れるようにする手法が模索されてきた.しかし,ユーザが実世界を歩く時,同じ動きをVR空間に反映すると,実空間より大きいVR空間を歩き回ることはできない.VR空間は無限でも,歩いて探索できる範囲は実世界の制約を受ける.本研究は,人の空間知覚の仕組みを考慮することで,上述した空間的制約を解決する新たな手法を提案し,その有効性を確認するもので,歩行型のVRの教育や産業,一般用途での応用を推し進める意義を持つ.