Image processing for conductive fabric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TOYOURA Masahiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80550780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / ウェアラブル機器 / ディジタルファブリケーション / 画像処理 / 電子回路 / デジタルファブリケーション / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pressurization location sensor fabric was presented as a product of conductive fabrics. After applying for a patent, we presented the work at the Electronic Circuits workshop and the Ubiquitous Computing workshop. We received the student incentive award for the presentation at the workshop. The work was also published in the IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics. We have also developed textile electrodes for electrocardiographic measurements, and we confirmed that the expected functions could be implemented. Currently, we are preparing to submit a paper to an international journal with expanded content.
During the term of research, we also tackled on creating aesthetic textile fabrics. In collaboration with the Yamanashi Industrial Technology Center and local weaving companies, we have produced research outcomes that can be commercialized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性織物と美的織物作製の両面で研究成果が得られた.導電性織物の成果物として,加圧位置検出織物を発表することができた.これまでにはない特性を持つセンサとしての織物を開発することができた.伝統産業のニーズと最新のIoT分野のシーズを見ながら,次なる機能の実現に挑みたい.山梨大学や山梨県産業技術センターを通して,産業利用可能性を引き続き探る.特許出願した技術は,単に加圧位置検出織物の提案にとどまらず,織ることで機能を変えることを初めて提案するものであり,他の機能を織ることにも展開できる.美的織物作製の成果は,一部製品化にもつながってきており,今後もさらに地域産業への技術移転を進めていきたい.