Construction of Mixed Reality Skill Transfer System Based on Embodied Knowledge Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Wataru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80584094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 複合現実感 / 技能伝承 / デジタルアーカイブ / ロコモーションインタフェース / モーションベース / 歩行装置 / テレイグジスタンス / モーションプラットフォーム / 歩行プラットフォーム / 力覚呈示 / ドローン / 歩行システム / モーションキャプチャ / HMD / 動作訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a system to realize a mixed reality type skill transfer system based on the embodied knowledge analysis of the expert. First of all, we have made it possible to visualize observation data such as body movements, myoelectric potentials and forces in real time, and developed a system that can train the motions of the whole body of the expert in real time. Next, we developed an omnidirectional walking sense presentation device capable of presenting somatosensory sensations such as vehicles etc. and vestibular sensation and an omnidirectional walking sensation presentation as an interface capable of moving a large virtual space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手技や身体技能を視触力覚で多面的にアーカイブし,複合現実感技術により,時空の壁を超えていつでもどこでも熟練者が傍で手取り足取り指導し,訓練者の各指や身体への触力感を通して技能を伝達しながらの能動訓練が実現でき,従来困難であった無形文化の記録・保存,伝承が大きく進展し,技能伝承の時間的問題が解決される.また,モーションベースや歩行装置によって,広大な空間での作業訓練だけでなく,エンターテインメント,eスポーツ,デジタルアーカイブ,医療・福祉,リハビリ,ダイエットなど,様々な分野への応用が期待できる.