The odd chain fatty acids (OCFAs) is a new anti-inflammatory agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017-2019)
University of Shizuoka (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tomono Susumu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60554011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性脂質 / 抗炎症 / 奇数鎖脂肪酸 / 抗炎症作用 / LC/MS / 機能性脂肪酸 / Acyl Biotin exchange / 炎症 / 生活習慣病 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸 / クリックケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, some large-scale epidemiological studies reported an inverse association between chronic inflammatory diseases including type 2 diabetes risk and odd-chain saturated fatty acids (OCFAs). However, the molecular mechanism by which OCFAs suppress inflammation remains unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that OCFAs (C15:0 and C17:0) regulated the production of proinflammatory cytokine and lipid mediators in macrophages. Furthermore, we found that OCFAs inhibit proinflammatory NFkB signaling through p65 degradation in macrophage. It is expected that a future research through detailed analysis of the OCFAs-target protein in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病や心血管疾患、神経変性疾患およびがんに代表される生活習慣病は現在、我が国において死亡者数の約6割、医療費は約3割を占めており、今後さらに進行する高齢化社会における健康寿命の延伸への最大の阻害要因であり、国民医療費負担にも大きな影響を与えている。日々摂取する食品から、機能性成分を見出し、作用機序の解明を試みることは非常に意義のあるものであると考える。本研究で、これまで報告がほとんどなかった奇数鎖脂肪酸の抗炎症作用機序について新たな知見を得たことは生活習慣病を始めとする疾病予防に非常に意義のある研究であると考えられる。