Development of electronic cleansing system for CT colonograpy using multiple deep learning and material decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Rie  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90435462)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Massachusetts General Hospital, 3D Imaging Research, Director
NÄPPI Janne J.  Massachusetts General Hospital, 3D Imaging Research
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords深層学習 / 医用システム / CTコロノグラフィ / Dual energy CT / Deep learning / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This goal of this project was to develop an electronic colon cleansing system using multiple deep convolutional neural networks (DCNNs) and material decomposition information. Preliminary results suggested that the EC method using multiple DCNNs and material decomposition information can remove residual fecal material from CTC images without generating major EC artifacts in the accuracy of EC over using previous method. However, the EC method using multiple DCNNs and material decomposition information was computationally expensive because it had been designed to analyze 54 cut-plane images at each voxel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した医用画像における領域分割のための多列化深層学習は,複数の画像情報を用いて高精度な領域分割を行うことを可能とし,PET-CT画像などの複数モダリティ画像を用いたシステム構築にも応用が可能であると推測する.提案手法により高精度な大腸電子洗浄法が可能となったが,実用化に至るレベルには達しなかった.しかし,本研究による成果は,前処置なしのCT撮像のみによる大腸がん検診の可能性を示唆しており,多くの人が抵抗感なく大腸がん検診を受診できるシステムの実現につながると考える.