Development of Safer Wearable Assistive Robot based on Contact Force Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Funabora Yuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20633548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 装着型アシストロボット / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / 知能ロボティクス / 福祉・介護ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve safer assisting for complex body parts such as body trunk, wearable assistive robots enabling to measure the contact force with wearer have been researched. We have developed a design methodology of robot’s contact parts (link parts); having similar shapes with contacting humans' body parts for measuring the contact force distribution (CFD) between user and robot via tactile sensors. Also, we’ve developed a contact force predictive control system; new control strategy taking safer assist by using CFD. By using the control system, local contact forces with high magnitude occurred between wearer and robot can be reduced, and CFD with wearer can control to be intended one. Through some experiments with developed robots, both the safety of wearer and the effectiveness of the transmissibility of assistive power can be evaluated/observed/visualized with CFD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人に直接触れて力を加える装着型アシストロボットにもかかわらず、ロボットが直接人体に加える力(接触力)はこれまで把握できていなかった。本研究では、接触力を直接計測するための装着型ロボット設計法を提案、設計法に従いロボットを試作することで、人体とロボット間の接触力の分布情報を計測・可視化した。また、計測可能となった接触力の分布情報を用いた新たなロボット制御則を開発した。装着型アシストロボットにおいて、安全で適切な接触力となっているかをリアルタイムで確認できると同時に、危険な接触状態を回避する制御法を示した。