Clarification of the mechanism of muscle fatigue: a shear wave ultrasound elastography study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akagi Ryota  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20581458)
Research Collaborator Ema Ryoichi  静岡産業大学, 講師 (10768196)
Hirata Kosuke  芝浦工業大学, 大学院・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (00835746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋剛性率 / 膝関節伸展筋群 / 足関節底屈筋群 / 等尺性収縮 / 強度依存性 / 活動交代 / 末梢性疲労 / 中枢性疲労 / 筋力 / 中強度 / 高強度 / 筋疲労 / 超音波剪断波エラストグラフィ / 筋の剛性率 / 下肢 / 低強度 / 下腿三頭筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When performing sustained low-intensity contractions, the two findings were obtained in this study as follows: 1) The difference in the extent of fatigue of each plantar flexor synergist corresponds to the difference in the frequency of alternate muscle activity between the synergists (the synergist muscles are activated in an alternating pattern of activity and silence). 2) The sex difference in fatigability of the knee extensors is explained by that in peripheral fatigue, particularly the degree of peripheral fatigue of the lateral vastus muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超音波剪断波エラストグラフィ(SWE)法という新しい手法を用いて,これまで長年に亘って果たされていない筋疲労の機序の全容解明に向けて取り組んだ.実際に骨格筋を疲労させるにあたり,低強度で長く運動させた場合と,強度を高くして短い運動で疲労させた場合とでは,SWE法の適用可否が異なってしまったが,少なくとも前者の運動に関しては,これまで明らかにすることができなかった機序の一端を掴むことができた.人々が日頃から疲労感を感じず,充実した生活を送るためには,疲れに強い体作りや日常のケアの方法を確立することが不可欠である.そのような面で,今回得られた知見が役立つことを期待する.