Novel method for structural analyses of nucleic acids by using orientation dependent FRET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kashida Hiromu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30452189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核酸 / エネルギー移動 / 構造解析 / DNA / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a versatile method to analyze double helical structures of nucleic acids by using orientation dependence of Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET). First, we developed another FRET pair for analyses of larger complexes of nucleic acids. We also found that energy transfer between identical chromophores can also be used for structural analyses. Damaged DNA like gapped DNA, A-tract and RNA structures were successfully analyzed by using the developed method. Furthermore, we succeeded in analyses of the interaction between DNA and small molecules by using orientation dependence of FRET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸結合タンパク質は核酸構造のわずかな違いを認識して結合することが知られている。従来、核酸構造の解析にはNMRやX線構造解析が利用されてきた。しかしながら、大量のサンプルが必要であり、またサンプル調製や解析が煩雑であるという問題点があった。本研究で開発した核酸構造解析法は少量のサンプルで解析が可能であり、また解析が簡便であるという利点がある。そのため、今後様々な核酸構造を網羅的に解析することによって、生物学や創薬科学に貢献することが期待できる。