Development of voltage-driven spin wave logic devices
Project/Area Number |
16H05977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiota Yoichi 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70738070)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピン波 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 電圧効果 / スピンエレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated possibility of the voltage-driven spin wave logic devices using voltage effect in ferromagnetic metals. Firstly, we observed a peculiar magnetization trajectory when the precession of magnetization was excited by microwave voltage. The understanding of this nonlinear phenomena might become important to excite the spin wave by voltage effect. Then, we evaluate the voltage effect on interface magnetic properties by propagating spin wave. Based on this, we calculate the possibility of an voltage-controlled phase shifter for spin wave logic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピン波論理演算素子はその波動性制御により多端子素子を含めた様々な機能性付与と低損失な情報伝送が可能であると期待されている一方、スピン波の生成、制御に大きな電流通電を必要とする点が課題となっている。本研究では従来の電流制御を一掃し、全電圧制御型のスピン波論理演算素子の原理実証を行うことで低駆動電力化への有効性を示す。 電圧によるスピン波生成、伝搬制御の実現は、低消費電力な論理演算素子の応用化を推進することができると期待される。