Understanding of the properties of interstellar dust based on laboratory experiment and infrared observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKON ITSUKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70451820)
Research Collaborator ENDO IZUMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords星間有機物 / 赤外線天文学 / 実験天文学 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 星間ダスト / Origins Space Telesxope / Thirty Meter Telescope / 宇宙暴露実験 / 赤外線 / ダスト / 星間物質 / ダスト合成実験 / 未同定赤外バンド / 新星 / 星間化学 / 宇宙曝露実験 / きぼう実験棟 / 面分光 / 宇宙空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the properties of organics formed around novae and massive evolved star based on dust synthesis/alternation experiment and infrared astronomical observations. We have carried out the space exposure experiment of dust particles synthesized in the laboratory to examine the lifecycle of interstellar organics. We have succeeded in synthesizing laboratory organics that mimic the organics formed around classical novae via plasma chemical vapor deposition (CVD) using 2.45 GHz microwave discharge. We also have identified the infrared spectral characteristics in the samples collected back from the space exposure experiment that linked to those of insoluble organic molecules (IOM) in carbonaceous condorite. I have carried out the science planning and the study of instrument conceptual design for the next generation infrared space/ground-based missions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宇宙ダストおよび宇宙に存在する有機物の物性理解および起源と進化の一生の理解に焦点を当てた研究である。特に昨今の系外惑星研究の進展に伴い、有機物がいかに太陽系にもたらされ、生命活動と関係するかなどは、次世代の天文学における重要な研究テーマである。本研究結果は、それらに対して、ダストや有機物の合成実験と分析に基づき明確な物質情報を与え、将来の赤外線天文学や系外惑星研究の解釈の根拠となる基礎データとなる。同時に、本研究を通じて、日本が国際的な責務として担当すべき次世代の国際天文学ミッションへの寄与を担った。