Elucidating drastic change of microbial carbonates in the Proterozoic-Phanerozoic boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Fumito  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30626908)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI saki
MORIKAWA asayo
OMORI takeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験古生物学 / シアノバクテリア / 細胞外高分子 / ストロマトライト / スロンボライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cause of drastic change of microbial carbonates in the Proterozoic-Phanerozoic boundary, observation of natural calcified cyanobacteria and calcification experiments were conducted. Observation of natural calcified cyanobacteria implied that the fabric of microbial carbonates was controlled mainly by the acidity of secreted extracellular polymeric substances. The results of calcification experiments also supported this conclusion, indicating that the cause of drastic change of microbial carbonates in the Proterozoic-Phanerozoic boundary was the change on cyanobacterial community composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物炭酸塩の組織は原生代―顕生代境界(約5.4億年前)で突如変化することが知られている.本研究では,現世の微生物炭酸塩の研究に基づき,組織の差異が細胞外高分子特性の異なるシアノバクテリア群集によって生じていることを解明した.原生代―顕生代境界でシアノバクテリアの群集組成が大きく変化するイベントがあった可能性があり,カンブリア爆発やそれに先行するエディアカラ動物群の絶滅について,新たな知見が得られるものと期待される.