Materials Innovation by Manipulation of Intramolecular Interactions at Hydrophobic Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00531071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己組織化単分子膜 / 液晶材料 / 超分子ポリマー / 超分子重合 / 水チャネル / フッ素 / ナノチャネル / 機能性単分子膜 / 超分子 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of molecular interactions at interfaces have a significant impact on material properties. However, the molecular interactions at the interface are very different from those in the solution state, making it difficult to understand and control various phenomena at the interface. We have previously succeeded in utilizing bio-mimetic self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) to demonstrate the enhancement of ionic bonds in close proximity to hydrophobic interfaces at the nanoscale and modify these bonds by an electric field. In this study, we have applied this knowledge to discover the slow conformational change dynamics of molecules at hydrophobic interfaces, the development of hybrid columnar liquid crystals that exhibit multiple responsiveness, and the development of the world's first heterochiral supramolecular polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は分子間相互作用に関わる種々の分野の基礎科学に対して大きく貢献するものである。自己組織化単分子膜を用いた研究では、疎水表面上の分子運動に対する新しい知見を与え、生体分子による会合のkineticsに対する新な視点を与えた。また、これまで多機能液晶を実現するには一つの分子内に多機能性を持たせる必要があったが、本研究により単純な混合によってそれが実現可能出あることが示された。これは液晶材料の可能性を大きく広げる成果である。ヘテロキラル超分子ポリマーの研究では、これまで限られた種類の結合様式しかなかった超分子ポリマーに対して、新たなパーツを提供した。これにより超分子ポリマーの多様性が向上した。