Elucidation and risk control for damage mechanism of thermal barrier coating by inorganic combustion impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Satoshi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20452089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガスタービン / 耐熱材料 / 遮熱コーティング / 機械的特性 / 熱的特性 / 熱応力 / はく離・脱落 / マルチスケール解析 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 表面・界面物性 / 高温部材 / 線膨張係数 / 複合材料 / 損傷 / 微視組織変化 / 変態 / 成膜方法依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage phenomenon of protecting coating (TBC) for gas turbine caused by reaction with environmental impurities (CMAS) were investigated.
In this study, it is revealed that the material properties of the TBC change due to the reaction with CMAS, and the changes develops the stress state that cause delamination of the coating. In addition, the analytical model constructed in this study is expected to contribute to the method evaluating the complex damage phenomenon of TBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMASと反応したTBCの材料特性については,これまで公開情報が皆無であり本研究で得られたデータは貴重なものといえる.本研究ではCMASと反応したTBCはある種の特殊な複合材料とみなすことができた.この取扱いについての課題は今後の材料開発分野の新たな可能性を含んでいる.また,本研究で対象としているガスタービンエンジンは重要な社会インフラの一つであり,その重要部品の設計や損傷評価に貢献することを目指したことが本研究の社会的意義といえる.