Selective measurements and modeling for soot precursor formation using flame chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40444020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃焼 / すす / 改質 / 酸化 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soot formation is a quite complicated physicochemical process where oxidation, formation and growth of precursors, and formation and growth of particles simultaneously proceed with a rapid temperature rise within a very short reaction zone. In this study, measurements of sooting limits and precursor concentrations were made for various hydrocarbons, alcohols, and carbonate esters using an unique reactor which realizes reaction zone separation. Reaction mechanisms were validated using measured results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前駆体生成モデルの妥当性と課題抽出が実施できたことにより、燃焼器からのすす生成低減を目的とした数値シミュレーションの予測性能向上が期待される。また、すす生成することなく高い改質率を実現する条件の発見、炭酸エステル等のバッテリー電解液との類似性へ着想から、燃焼改質と組み合わせた燃料電池の開発、バッテリー電解液の反応性評価という新たな展開を実現できた。