Entropy generation and thermal efficiency of thermoacoustic engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shinya  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30580500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱音響現象 / エントロピー生成 / 熱効率 / 同期現象 / エネルギー変換 / 非線形振動 / 比音響インピーダンス / 再生可能エネルギー / 散逸構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate and understand thermoacoustic phenomena by measuring entropy production ΔS. First, we measured the thermal efficiency and ΔS for a thermoacoustic engine while changing the ratio of the channel radius r to the thermal penetration depth δ. As a result, r/δ at the maximum point of thermal efficiency and r/δ at the minimum point of ΔS approximately matched in the experimental range.Moreover, we measured ΔS of the thermoacoustic self-oscillation during forced synchronization/asynchronization. As a result, ΔS was significantly reduced in the synchronous state in the region where hysteresis occurred in the forced synchronization/asynchronization. The results above show that the measurement of ΔS is effective in order to understand the thermoacoustic phenomena clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱音響現象におけるエントロピー生成の測定を行うことにより,熱音響機関の熱効率の低減に寄与する要素の検討や,熱音響自励振動を対象とした外力による強制同期/非同期の分岐の検討が可能となった.本研究では熱音響機関の熱効率や,熱音響自励振動における強制同期に着目したが,多様な非線形ダイナミクスにおいてもエントロピー生成の測定を行うことにより,従来までの力学的な側面からの理解に加え,熱力学という別の側面から現象の分析・理解ができる可能性がある.