Development of a Biped Running Robot System with Highly Responsive Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Senoo Taku  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (10512113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御 / センサフィードバック / 高速画像処理 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating high-speed vision and high-speed actuator, a bipedal running system with instantaneous response characteristics was realized. As for system development, the high torque-weight-ratio actuators suitable for bipedal movement were developed and high-speed bipedal running mechanism equipped with 1000 fps compact lightweight vision at the head part was designed. With respect to posture stabilization, a new feedback-based control method in that posture recovery motion is repeatedly executed in response to instantaneous detection of the beginning of falling was established, instead of the commonly-used previously-determined feedforward type falling avoidance. These technologies have made it possible to achieve acrobatic tasks: robust running in unpredicted external force and on rough terrain, somersault by accelerating and jumping forward to make one rotation, and emergency stop action for rapidly incoming obstacles during running.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハードウェア/制御という両面から二足ロボットの技術的・理論的基盤を刷新し,従来とは異なるコンセプトに基づいてロバストかつアクロバティックな脚運動を実現したことに学術的意義がある.本研究成果によって二足運動の高性能化・多様化が実現し,直感的な方法により極限的な性能を追求した運動が効率的に生成可能となる.性能限界の追求に基づく本研究は,自律性を追求したAI型のロボットと対極的・相補的な関係にあるため,次世代ロボットの基盤技術として期待できる.また,高応答特性を有するロボットの実現は,運動能力の重要性を再認識させるインパクトを与え,ロボット要素技術の開発を促進する波及効果があり,本研究の意義は高い.