Project/Area Number |
16H06074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Moeto 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00580557)
Research Collaborator |
Santra Tuhin Subhra
Chiou Pei-Yu (Eric)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超並列単一細胞操作 / ナノ秒レーザ / 誘電泳動プローブアレイ / 誘電泳動力 / レーザ誘起衝撃波 / 光照射 / DMD / 光硬化性ゲル / マイクロコンタクトプリンティング / 単一細胞操作 / 細胞加工 / 超並列 / 核内デリバリー / 多点光照射 / レーザーアブレーション / 衝撃波 / 細胞内デリバリ / マイクロシステム / 単一細胞 / 細胞操作 / パルスレーザ / 細胞内デリバリー / 誘電泳動 / 3次元電極 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 知能機械 / バイオ関連機器 / ナノバイオ / 生物・生体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have advanced the development of the massively parallel intranuclear delivery technology , and we established an optical system necessary for cell poration. Cells were cultured on a Ti substrate and irradiated with nanosecond pulsed laser to generate shock waves by photo-ablation. With the developed optical system, we carried out a cell viability assay and time lapse observation of irradiated cells. The research team developed dielectrophoretic probe array as a cell pickup tool successfully. We have developed an electrode wiring process to control individual probes individually and a fabrication process of a three-dimensional probe array for cell manipulation into microwells. Parallel cell manipulation was demonstrated by generating dielectrophoretic forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した光照射光学系と光穿孔法は,低侵襲かつ高い効率でのトランスフェクションにつながる.さらに誘電泳動プローブアレイは,狙った細胞の選別につながる.これらの開発した技術を統合し,時系列で発現が安定な細胞を構築する技術が創出される.微細加工技術を利用した構造作製ならびにマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス技術を元にした操作・観察を複合活用して,複数の単一細胞を処理して医学・生物学に貢献する新しい学術基盤が構築できる. 本研究の技術・システムは,基礎的な細胞構築方法を提供し,遺伝子組換え細胞を利用した広い科学技術と産業を活性化する.バイオ医薬品,iPS細胞を用いた再生医療・細胞医療の社会での普及に寄与する.