Project/Area Number |
16H06095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | セメント / コンクリート / 放射性廃棄物 / 固化処理 / 溶出 / 長期評価 / 加速試験 / 電気泳動 / セメント固化処理 / 溶出加速評価 / 長期耐久性 / 安全管理手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to the disposal of radioactive waste, the objective is to establish safety evaluation method for immobilization process in concrete pit disposal with radionuclides. For this purpose, an accelerated coupled system based on diffusion, advection and electrophoresis has been proposed as a new test method. In particular, the degradation and environmental effects caused by the long-term leaching behavior from cementitious body containing nuclide ion were clarified. In addition, when proposing the above-mentioned experimental investigation system as a management and safety evaluation method by combining with the numerical analysis method which modeled the behavior of nuclide ion inside the radioactive waste hydrated solid body, various environmental conditions were performed for long-term physical property evaluation ofcement hardened body simulated for immobilization of nuclide ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気化学的溶出加速試験方法は,極微小薄片試料への適用によって短期間でセメント系材料の化学的・物理的変質の長期評価が可能な技術として提案するものである。本研究では,数十年~数百年以上に亘るセメント系材料の挙動を短期間の内に再現できるだけでなく,セメント系材料中の核種を含む溶出(イオン移動)現象を加速できる技術として構築した。このとき,長期浸せき試験および溶出評価加速連成システムを外部環境中のイオン濃度や加速条件を変化させながら実施することで,イオン移動促進技術としての評価手法としてのセメント固化による放射性廃棄物処理固化体の模擬供試体の評価を行った。