Dynamic transportation modelling with mobile sensing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Takahiko  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交通工学・国土計画 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 交通調査 / 交通シミュレーション / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / センサーネットワーク / ITS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a dynamic transport network model based on activity-based models that describe the mutual dependence of travel behavior and transport systems. The model relies on the wide-range and long-term transport behavior data in order to represent spatial-temporal variance. This study designs an observation system of detailed travel behavior and performed empirical surveys. Analyses with multi-agent simulation were conducted with detailed travel behavior data that is applicable to the proposed survey data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代モビリティが関連する交通計画で必要な、詳細な交通ネットワークの現象を記述するためには、長期間の観測をシステム全体で行うことが理想的である。しかし、このような観測網構築することは現実的には非常に困難であり、従来、時間断面・空間断面を限定した観測方法が行われている。本研究の成果は、これまで調査が難しかった中山間地域の高齢者の交通行動や、都市での詳細な交通需要を把握したうえで、シミュレーション等による定量評価が可能なフレームワークを構築したことに意義がある。