Evaluation of removal of non-cultivable viruses and disinfectant-resistant viruses during drinking water treatment processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Shirasaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水系感染症 / 病原ウイルス / 消毒耐性ウイルス / ウイルス様粒子 / トウガラシ微斑ウイルス / 室内添加実験 / 実浄水処理場 / ウイルス濃縮 / 水系感染症ウイルス / ノロウイルス / サポウイルス / 凝集-膜ろ過処理 / 前凝集条件 / 培養不可能なウイルス / 代替指標候補ウイルス / 遺伝子型 / 浄水処理性 / VLPs / 遺伝子封入VLPs / ナノセラム陽電荷膜 / タンジェンタルフローUF膜 / 物理的除去 / 凝集剤による不活化効果 / 凝集沈澱処理 / 急速砂ろ過処理 / 新砂 / 熟成砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the removal of representative human enteric viruses including free-chlorine-resistant virus, coxsackievirus B5, by coagulation, coagulation-rapid sand filtration, and coagulation-microfiltration, through laboratory-scale experiments, and confirmed that a plant virus, pepper mild mottle virus (PMMoV), appears to be a suitable surrogate for human enteric viruses for the assessment of the efficacy of coagulation-rapid sand filtration and coagulation-microfiltration to remove viruses. In addition, virus removal efficiency of coagulation-rapid sand filtration and coagulation-microfiltration at actual drinking water treatment plants were successfully evaluated by using a novel virus concentration method and PMMoV as a process indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水道原水中には多種多様な病原ウイルスが存在していることが明らかとなっている.このような状況の中で,病原ウイルスによる水系感染症を制御していくためには,浄水処理における病原ウイルスの処理性を詳細に把握し,適切な処理を施すことが重要となる.本研究では,消毒耐性ウイルスを含む代表的な病原ウイルスの物理的な浄水処理性を明らかにしたと共に,病原ウイルスの代替指標としての植物ウイルスの有効性を明らかにした.また,実浄水処理場におけるウイルスの処理性についても評価することに成功したことから,本研究で得られた知見は,浄水処理による病原ウイルスの制御に寄与するものであると考えられる.