Relationship between structural change and volume change of C-S-H during drying process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Go  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (10733107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC-S-H / 乾燥収縮 / 水分特性 / 層間水 / ゲル水 / 吸着理論 / スリット空隙 / 処女乾燥 / セメント化学 / 層状構造 / 収縮低減 / 1H-NMR / 混和材 / 収縮提言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first desorption isotherms (relationship between humidity and water content) of the cement paste, which cured under water at various temperatures were obtained and they were analysed based on the adsorption theory, which is called the extended BET theory. As a result, assuming that the void shape of the cement paste is a slit, the slit width is only 6 layers of water molecules. Furthermore, the saturation degree in the slit void is almost the same at high humidity regardless of temperature, but it is lower as the temperature decrease at low humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまでのセメント化学において定説化しつつあった毛管張力による乾燥収縮メカニズムではなく,新たにC-S-Hの層状構造の層間に生じる分離圧による乾燥収縮メカニズムによる可能性を示したことにある。これは,社会的意義からとらえると,無収縮コンクリートといった新材料開発への基礎的な知見となったことや,現在すでにストックとして存在する高経年化したコンクリートの性能評価手法の構築への基礎的な知見となったと考えられる。