Designing Spatial Structures with Self-folding Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tachi Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50586740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords折紙工学 / 自己折り / 展開構造 / 空間構造 / セル材料 / 折紙メタマテリアル / origami / deployable structure / cellular material / 折紙 / プログラマブルマター / 分岐 / 展開図 / 自己組み立て / 建築構造・材料 / 機構学 / 建築構造 / 計算幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a manufacturing scheme of lightweight functional spatial structures through self-folding. Self-folding is a manufacturing process where a sheet material with embedded patterns of creases folds into 3D shape through self-organized folding deformation; this process substitutes the assembly of multiple pieces in the 3D state.
In this study, we established the theory of self-folding for the first time and derived a method to control the folding motion. Furthermore, through the processes of geometric study, design system implementation and prototyping, we obtained structural systems that folds from a single shape to multiple target shapes, novel spatial structures that switch between multiple states, temporary buildings produced by patterning on a plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、自己折りの実験例はあったが、なぜ自己折りできるのか、あるいは失敗するのかの裏付けはなく、試行錯誤に頼るほかなかった。本研究は初めて自己折りの理論を確立し制御可能とするための道を開拓した。得られた新規折紙構造は、折り畳んだ状態で製造し短時間で展開・リユース可能な仮設建築物の実現、複数の形状に再プログラム可能な構造物やロボット開発、特殊な弾性特性をもつ新規の材料開発につながる展望がある。