Technological Development and Design Method Suggestion about Passive Control Scheme for Timber Tall Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2017-2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuhiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80567397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木質高層建物 / CLT / ロッキング / ダンパー / 接合部 / 等価線形化手法 / 時刻歴応答解析 / CLT / 柱梁接合部 / 制振構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of global environmental problems represented by SDGs, the realization and popularization of timber tall buildings is socially required. The purpose of this research project is to efficiently improve the earthquake resistance of timber tall buildings in Japan. Passive controlled technology for timber tall buildings is applied and its design method is proposed. The contents are summarized below:
(1) Suggestion of new frame using both post-tensioned rocking frame and dampers. (2) Mechanical behavior of column base and column-beam-joint regarding proposal frames. (3) Enlargement of passively controlled design method based on equivalent linearization. (4) Suggestion of simplified hysteretic model for arbitrary damper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材使用量を増加させるために、木質高層建物の開発研究が盛んに行われている。しかし、地震国日本においては、高層化するにつれ耐震性・居住性を確保するために、振動を制御する技術が必要になると考えられるが、そのような研究例は世界的にみても極めて少ない。本研究課題では、ロッキング機構とダンパーを併用した架構、ならびに柱脚支持部や柱-梁接合部の力学的挙動を把握し、一般的な耐震架構よりも変形時の損傷を抑制することに成功している。また、木質高層建物を想定した制振設計として、等価線形化法および時刻歴応答解析法を用いる場合の手法も提案しており、得られた成果の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。