Comprehensive study on the creation and application of noise maps
Project/Area Number |
16H06112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Kindai University (2018-2019) Tokuyama College of Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ノイズマップ / 地理空間情報 / 航空機騒音 / 交通騒音 / 騒音評価 / 飛行航路データ / リスク評価 / 情報公開 / 騒音曝露人口 / ジオデータベース / 居住者数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The estimation method of the noise map by aviation noise and its application are comprehensively studied. In order to estimate the noise map, a system for collecting and storing flight route data has been developed. A method for estimating noise maps from the database has also been developed. The estimation of the noise map and the actual noise survey have been carried out at the three major airports in Vietnam. The effectiveness of this system was verified through accuracy verification. In addition, the questionnaire survey data for the area around the airport were converted to geospatial information and overlapped with noise maps to derive exposure-response relationships through spatial analysis. Finally, we have identified the problems for the information disclosure on the noise maps in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで我が国では環境アセスメントなどの狭い範囲でのノイズマップ推計を実施するにとどまっており、広域騒音推計による結果を用いた空間分析により、地域住民の騒音被害を定量的に推定する試みはみられなかった。本研究成果により、航空機騒音のノイズマップ推計に関してはデータ収集から空間分析までの一連の手続きを確立することができたため、これまで実測調査ベースで行われてきた騒音影響評価研究に変革をもたらすと期待できる。またノイズマップの情報公開に関しても問題点等を整理し、学会での発表や学会誌での問題提起を行ったため、今後の情報公開に関する議論の礎を築くことが出来たと考えている。