Formation of highly-efficient photoenergy conversion fields by controlling configuration and orientation of anisotropic metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukina  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (10596076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光電気化学 / エネルギー全般 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I engaged to establish the novel and highly-efficient photoenergy conversion systems by controlling plasmonic metal nanoparticles.
First, I developed novel hydrophobization method of gold nanoparticles with larger size than before. I also succeeded in fabrication of monolayer films of the gold nanoparticles. I revealed that the diameter of gold nanoparticles can control their optical properties. Then, I applied the method to anisotropic metal nanoparticles. I also obtained their monolayer films which were controlled with the density and the orientation. Furthermore, I succeeded in the formation of the polymeric dyes located around the nanoparticles appropriately in nanoscale for highly effective photoenergy conversion systems.
These technologies should progress the field of photoenergy conversion systems with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で確立した、金属ナノ粒子の光捕集効果を含む光学特性を制御する技術は、さまざまな光反応系に適用可能である。近赤外光まで利用可能であるため、従来系の光エネルギー利用において高効率化に大きく貢献し得る技術である。
また、デバイスの実現と機構の解明は両輪であるが、本課題の遂行を通して、詳細な機構にいまだ諸説があるプラズモン誘起電荷分離の、酸化力発生機構を提案するなど、新規な高効率光エネルギー変換システムの開発にも大いに役立つ知見が得られた。
以上のように、光エネルギーの高効率利用という課題に対して、社会的にも学術的にも大きなインパクトのある成果を上げることに成功した。