Morphology control of metal-organic frameworks by a aerosol-assisted synthesis process -Hybridization with nanomaterials and Preparation of thin film-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Masaru  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00633752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMetal-organic framework / 機能性ナノ粒子 / 薄膜 / 複合材料 / HKUST-1 / 色素吸着 / 水素吸着 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 多孔質材料 / 自己組織化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / UiO-66 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evolved an aerosol-assisted synthetic process (ASP), which enables to synthesize MOF continuously, for a synthesis of MOF nanocomposite with functional nanomaterials, preparation of MOF thin films, and MOF nanocomposite thin films. MOF nanocomposite could be synthesized in one-step and with control of the amount of nanomaterials in the composites, which was difficult by conventional methods. MOF thin films with thicknesses of 1 to 50 micrometer could be prepared on various substrates in minutes, significantly less than conventional methods. Furthermore, MOF nanocomposite films incorporating functional nanomaterials could be prepared by ASP, which enhanced water vapor resistant and mechanical strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で改良したエアロゾル合成プロセスにより従来法では困難であったワンステップ、短時間での機能性ナノ粒子複合MOFの合成、MOF薄膜および機能性ナノ粒子複合MOF薄膜の成膜に成功した。学術的意義として研究過程において複合MOFやMOF薄膜の形成過程を明らかにした。この知見はMOF生成メカニズムの解明に繋がるものであると考える。社会的意義としてはこのエアロゾル合成プロセスは古くからある噴霧乾燥を応用したものであり、複合MOFの大量合成が可能となるだけでなく、大表面や凹凸のある基材上へMOF薄膜を成膜することが可能となるという産業的な展開が可能となると期待する。