Tumor blood vessel formaiton by "vascular strand invasion"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kidoya Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00543886)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yumiko
MURAMATSU Fumitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍血管形成 / 血管移動 / 生体イメージング / 腫瘍微小環境 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍生物学 / 腫瘍 / 癌治療 / 血管束移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor blood vessels that supply the oxygen and nutrients to tumor tissues are necessary for tumor growth. Therefore, anti-angiogenic therapy has been considered promising therapeutic strategy for cancer treatment because inhibition of angiogenesis contributes to tumor progression. However, anti-angiogenic drug such as VEGF (Vascular endothelial growth factor) inhibitor have not bring remarkable therapeutic effects. In this study, we conducted research aimed at elucidating the Mechanisms of acquired resistance to anti-angiogenic therapy. As a result, we found a novel mechanism to acquire new tumor blood vessels by the movement of vessels. Moreover, we discovered that myeloid cell subsets are involved in the regulation of this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管を介した酸素や栄養の供給は、腫瘍を含めた全ての生体組織が成長するために必須であり、腫瘍血管の形成を抑制することで癌の治療を目指すというのは合理的な概念である。そのため、腫瘍に対する血管形成抑制剤がこれまでに際だった成果を上げていない理由を明らかにすることは、効果的な癌治療薬の開発を目指すためには重要な課題である。本研究によって発見された「血管移動」による栄養路の獲得と、それを制御する「血管制御ミエロイド」は、癌治療薬の新たな標的となると期待できる。