Biochemical characterizations of the cohesin ring for understanding the establishment mechanism of sister chromatid cohesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2017-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yasuto  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (60531663)
Research Collaborator KODERA Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords染色体動態 / 染色体分配 / 姉妹染色分体間接着 / SMC複合体 / コヒーシン / 試験管内再構成 / 姉妹染色体接着 / ゲノム / 蛋白質 / 生化学 / SMC 複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cohesin is a ring-shaped, multisubunit ATPase that topologically encircles DNA. The ring complex makes vital contributions to sister chromatid cohesion and global chromosomal organization to regulate numerous chromosomal events including chromosome segregation, DNA repair and transcriptional regulations. How cohesin establishes these chromosomal structures by topological DNA embrace is poorly understood. Here we found that purified cohesin mediates DNA-DNA interactions by single-stranded DNA (ssDNA)-dependent mechanism. Our genetic analyses have also suggested that ssDNA region plays important roles for establishment of sister chromatid cohesion. This study unveiled a novel cohesin’s activity and provides mechanistic insight into establishment of sister chromatid cohesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体分配に不可欠であることに加え、コヒーシンは間期染色体のグローバルな高次構造形成も制御し、転写制御を介して分化・発生にも関与することが次々と判明している。また、様々な染色体機能が明らかになる中、その機能異常が染色体異常疾患や不妊等と関連することが報告されている。本研究は、精製コヒーシンのDNA結合活性を直接解析することで動作機構の一端を明らかにした。得られた知見は、基礎研究への貢献に加え、長期的展望として人類の健康増進に資する研究につながると期待される。