Investigation of spatio-temporal signals in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshihisa  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (30583257)
Research Collaborator SASAKI takema
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞壁 / 微小管 / GTPase / ROPGTPase / 細胞形態形成 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the proteins and their actions in determining the deposition patterns of plant cell walls in xylem vessel cells. We found that two novel microtubule-associated proteins regulate the interaction between microtubules and the plasma membrane, thereby regulate the distribution pattern of microtubules and ROP GTPases beneath the plasma membrane, resulting in formation of distinct patterns of cell walls. There results imply the cell-autonomous determination of cell wall patterns through the interaction between cytoskeletons and ROP GTPases
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物の発生では個々の細胞が適切な形態や機能を獲得するプロセスが必須である。植物においては細胞膜直下に並ぶ微小管やアクチン繊維が細胞壁の沈着パターンを適切に制御することにより細胞の成長や分化を支えている。そのためには細胞内での細胞骨格等の構造の配置を時空間的に厳密に制御する必要があるが、その分子的な実態や作用機序は明らかとなっていなかった。本研究ではタンパク質間の相互作用から自律的に細胞内の空間配置が決定される仕組みの一端が見いだされ、多細胞発生の細胞を支える細胞の振る舞いの理解に繋がる成果となった。