Analysis of the mechanism regulating ovulation by GnRH surge generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10608855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords繁殖 / 反芻家畜 / 細胞株 / GnRHニューロン / キスペプチンニューロン / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 応用動物 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The follicular cyst, one of the most important reproductive disorders in cattle, is suggested to be partly caused by the defect of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) surge generator that induces ovulation in the brain. However, the mechanism regulating the GnRH surge generator has not been elucidated especially in domestic animals. This study aimed to clarify the mechanism regulating the GnRH surge generator in domestic ruminants. I succeeded to establish cell lines (kisspeptin neuron cell lines and GnRH neuron cell lines) that can be used to analyze the regulation mechanism of reproductive center in domestic ruminants at a cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で樹立したヤギのキスペプチンニューロン細胞株およびGnRHニューロン細胞株は、家畜で唯一の視床下部由来神経細胞株であり、ウシを含む反芻家畜における繁殖中枢制御メカニズムの解析や、繁殖制御剤の開発に利用できる。その結果、反芻家畜の中枢性繁殖障害の発症機序が解明され、ウシの受胎率向上に資する新たな治療法が開発されると期待できる。