Mobile-health tool to improve maternal and neonatal health care in Bangladesh: A cluster randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2018-2019)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Gai Ruoyan  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第4室長 (30759220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモバイルヘルス / 母子手帳 / クラスター介入研究 / 母子保健 / バングラデシュ / モバイルプラットフォーム / 衛生 / 国際保健 / クラスターランダム化比較試験 / 費用対効果分析 / 地域介入 / 妊産婦 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By collaborating with a local non-gorvenment organization, we implemented a cluster randomized controlled trial targeting pregnant women, their families and community health workers and assessed the effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of introducting mobile platform (MP) and maternal and child health handbook (MCH) into community healthcare system in two counties of Bangladesh. The pregnant women participating in the study included 998 in intervention 1 (MP+MCH), 1001 in intervention 2 (MCH only) and 1003 in control, 3002 in total.
The results of the study indicated that mobile platform and MCH are able to improve accessibility of antenatal, postnatal and neonatal care and facility-based delivery. The related results have been published at (inter)national conferences and academic journals. Also, besides feedback to local health authority, the study results have been released in events in ITU, the World Health Assembly and International Conference on Maternal and Child Health Handbook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊産婦、新生児死亡率の低減はミレニアム開発目標の残った課題としてバングラデシュの持続可能な開発目標の実現に欠かせない。本研究はバングラデシュ農村の妊産婦とその家族、ヘルスケア提供者を対象とした母子手帳とモバイルを用いた地域介入の妊産婦及び新生児の健康アウトカムの改善における有効性と経済性を実証した。母子手帳とモバイルの併用の試みとその有用性を実証する介入研究は把握した限り初めてであり、研究成果に基づいて医療技術評価に基づいて、バングラデシュ農村の地域母子保健プログラムにおける普及に向けて地域保健行政と国際保健協力に提言した。