Optimization of protocol of iPSC-generation for human regenerative cardiomyocyte transplantation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Seki Tomohisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30528873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 核型異常 / ヒトiPS細胞 / センダイウイルス / 再生医学 / 心筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop culture systems for generating iPSCs for clinical use, we generate protocol for iPSC-generation that minimize the use of animal-derived products with potential and unpredictable risks to patients. As a result, the combination of StemFitAK02, iMatrix-511, and Sendai virus vector achieved iPSC-generation with high efficiency. Furthermore, with analyzing 700 microarray data of human pluripotent stem cells, we detected genetic marker for identifying cell lines with 12 trisomy and another abnormal karyotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞を利用した将来的な移植治療に向けて、GMPレベルの培養条件内で完結可能な心筋細胞分化用iPS細胞樹立プロトコールを確立すること、さらにiPS細胞樹立後の各種の未分化性と安全性の評価プロトコールを最適化し、移植用としてふさわしくない細胞株を排除し、移植に適するiPS細胞株を短期間で選抜する体制を確立することは必須である。しかし細胞株の選抜に多大な時間と費用を要している現状があったことから、本研究成果はiPS細胞の臨床利用を進めるための重要な成果をもたらしたと言える。