Development of the guide for educating midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hishinuma Yuri  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50583697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床指導者 / 新人助産師 / 助産学生 / 看護学生 / 助産師 / 助産学 / 臨床教育 / 看護学 / 助産教育 / 臨床指導者育成 / 教育プログラム / 母性看護学実習 / 分娩介助実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the nursing students, they see the clinical midwives (hereafter, CMs as the competent clinical educators (hereafter, CCEs) when CMs teach them and talk to them frankly. Otherwise, the midwives students see the CMs as the CCEs when they teach them, be able to tolk to and concern about them. Moreover, newly licensed midwves see the CMs as the CCEs when they are able to talk to easily, give them appropriate advices and show them smille. Additionally, it is clarified that the CMs have the following tendencies at the clinical placement when they are evaluated as the CCEs: 1)asking a new midwife (it refer to a nursing student, a midwifery student and a midwife licesed within the past year) the reasons "why she practiced that way", 2)identifying "what the new midwife has learned", 3)showing an empathetic attitude toward new midwives, 4)having a friendly conversation with anybody, 5)talk with their collegues about circumstances experienced at the clinical @lacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた助産師の育成においては、優れた臨床指導実践能力を有する助産師、すなわち、助産を教えることに長けた指導者の存在意義は大きい。本研究成果は、臨床の場においてこれまで指導を受けていた経験のある立場から、”よい指導者”といえる助産師の特徴や、助産師が”優れた指導者”と評価される際に不可欠な要素を明らかにし、系統的に示したものである。助産の実践の場においては、臨床経験3年目より指導者役割を担うことが多く、実践との両立の難しさも加わり、どのように臨床指導してよいか戸惑う若手指導者が多い。本研究成果は、臨床指導に戸惑う若手助産師に対して、その具体的実践方法などを示す基礎的資料を示すものといえる。